Errata

Errata: Diffusion characteristics of ethylene glycol in skeletal muscle

[+] Author Affiliations
Luís M. Oliveira

Polytechnic of Porto, School of Engineering, Physics Department, Rua Dr. António Bernardino de Almeida, 431, 4200-072 Porto, Portugal

Porto University, School of Engineering, Rua Dr. Roberto Frias, 4200-465 Porto, Portugal

Centre of Innovation in Engineering and Industrial Technology, ISEP, Rua Dr. António Bernardino de Almeida, 431, 4200-072 Porto, Portugal

Maria Inês Carvalho

Porto University, School of Engineering, DEEC, Rua Dr. Roberto Frias, 4200-465 Porto, Portugal

INESC TEC, FEUP, Rua Dr. Roberto Frias, 4200-465 Porto, Portugal

Elisabete M. Nogueira

Polytechnic of Porto, School of Engineering, Physics Department, Rua Dr. António Bernardino de Almeida, 431, 4200-072 Porto, Portugal

Centre of Innovation in Engineering and Industrial Technology, ISEP, Rua Dr. António Bernardino de Almeida, 431, 4200-072 Porto, Portugal

Valery V. Tuchin

Saratov State University, Research-Educational Institute of Optics and Biophotonics, 83, Astrakhanskaya Street, Saratov 410012, Russia

Institute of Precise Mechanics and Control RAS, Laboratory of Laser Diagnostics of Technical and Living Systems, 24 Rabochaya Street, Saratov 410028, Russia

University of Oulu, Optoelectronics and Measurement Techniques Laboratory, PO Box 4500, 90014 Oulu, Finland

J. Biomed. Opt. 20(5), 059801 (Feb 24, 2015). doi:10.1117/1.JBO.20.5.059801
History:
Text Size: A A A

Open Access Open Access

This article [J. Biomed. Opt.. 20, (5 ), 051019  (2015)] was originally published online on 19 December 2014 with several typographical errors, described below.

On p. 8, the caption of Fig. 5 says: “Mean diffusion time of EG versus EG concentration in solution: EG study—dashed line (data taken from Ref. 33); glucose study—solid line.” The caption has been corrected to read “Mean diffusion time of EG versus EG concentration in solution: EG study—dashed line; glucose study—solid line (data taken from Ref. 33).”

On p. 9, left column, the third line of the second paragraph, in the equation Dwater/water=8.9×106m2/s, the units have been corrected to cm2/s.

On p. 9, left column, the fourth line of the fourth paragraph, the line states “…of EG in water is 1.16×105m2/s.” The units have been corrected to cm2/s.

On p. 9, left column, in line twelve of the fourth paragraph, the line states “…the diffusion coefficient of water in EG as 1.8×106m2/s.” The units have been corrected to “cm2/s”.

This article was corrected online on 18 February 2015. It appears correctly in print.

© 2015 Society of Photo-Optical Instrumentation Engineers

Citation

Luís M. Oliveira ; Maria Inês Carvalho ; Elisabete M. Nogueira and Valery V. Tuchin
"Errata: Diffusion characteristics of ethylene glycol in skeletal muscle", J. Biomed. Opt. 20(5), 059801 (Feb 24, 2015). ; http://dx.doi.org/10.1117/1.JBO.20.5.059801


Figures

Tables

References

Some tools below are only available to our subscribers or users with an online account.

Related Content

Customize your page view by dragging & repositioning the boxes below.

Related Book Chapters

Topic Collections

PubMed Articles
Advertisement
  • Don't have an account?
  • Subscribe to the SPIE Digital Library
  • Create a FREE account to sign up for Digital Library content alerts and gain access to institutional subscriptions remotely.
Access This Article
Sign in or Create a personal account to Buy this article ($20 for members, $25 for non-members).
Access This Proceeding
Sign in or Create a personal account to Buy this article ($15 for members, $18 for non-members).
Access This Chapter

Access to SPIE eBooks is limited to subscribing institutions and is not available as part of a personal subscription. Print or electronic versions of individual SPIE books may be purchased via SPIE.org.